Program

HOME > Program > Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

The 4th International Conference & Exhibition for Nanotechnology

Nov. 8(Wed), 2017
  Convention Hall 2+3 Nanodevice & Processing (Rm. 301) Nanomaterials, Energy & Spectroscopy (Rm. 302) Nanobio & Nanomedicine (Rm. 601+602)
13:30~13:40 Registration
(Convention Hall Lobby)
13:40~14:00
14:00~14:30
14:30~15:00   Tutorial Session 1.
Soong Ju Oh
(Korea University)
Tutorial Session 2.
Jae Gwan Kim
(Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
 
15:00~15:30
15:30~15:45 Coffee Break
15:45~16:15 Tutorial Session 3.
Hyung-Joon Shin
(Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Tutorial Session 4.
Joseph Sneddon
(McNeese State University)
16:15~16:45
16:45~17:00 Coffee Break
17:00~18:00 Special Booth Tour
(Exhibition Hall 1)
18:00~20:00 Welcome Reception
(Pullman Hotel)

Nov. 9(Thu), 2017
  Convention Hall 2+3 Nanodevice & Processing (Rm. 301) Nanomaterials, Energy & Spectroscopy (Rm. 302) Nanobio & Nanomedicine (Rm. 601+602)
08:00~09:00 Registration
(Convention hall lobby)
09:00~09:30   DP-1,2 Oral Session MS-1 Kang Taek Lee
(Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology)
BM-1 Alexander Revzin
(Mayo Clinic)
09:30~10:00 DP-3 Chang-hwan Choi
(Stevens Institute of Technology)
MS-2 Hiroshi Imada
(Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
BM-2 Won Gun Koh
(Yonsei University)
10:00~10:30 DP-4 Yoshihiko Hirai
(Osaka Prefecture University)
MS-3 Yun Chi
(National Tsing Hua University)
BM-3 T.B.D
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~11:30 DP-5 Liang Pan
(Purdue University)
MS-4 Kilwon Cho
(Pohang University of Science and Technology)
BM-4 Woo June Choi
(University of Washington)
11:30~12:00 DP-6,7 Oral Session MS-5,6 Oral Session BM-5 (Keynote) Zhongping Chen
(University of California at Irvine)
12:00~13:30 Lunch
(Rm. 604~607)
13:30~14:00 Opening Remarks
(Convention Hall 2+3)
14:00~14:30

Plenary Lecture 1-NNT 2017(14:00~14:40) - Sungwoo Hwang / Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology(SAIT)
Plenary Lecture 2-NNT 2017(14:40~15:20) - Cherie R. Kagan / University of Pennsylvania
Plenary Lecture 3-NANOPIA 2017(15:20~16:00) - Jeongsoo Lee / LG Electronics

14:30~15:00
15:00~15:30
15:30~16:00
16:00~16:30   DP-8,9 Oral Session MS-7 (Keynote) David Kisailus
(University of California at Riverside)
BM-6,7 Oral Session
16:30~17:00 DP-10 Sunghoon Hong
(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
MS-8 Suong-Hyu Hyon
(Kyoto Institute of Technology)
BM-8 Heungsoo Shin
(Hanyang University)
17:00~18:00 Poster Session
(Exhibition Hall 1)
18:00~21:00 Banquet
(Convention Hall 2+3)

Nov. 10(Fri), 2017
  Convention Hall 2+3 Nanodevice & Processing (Rm. 301) Nanomaterials, Energy & Spectroscopy (Rm. 302) Nanobio & Nanomedicine (Rm. 601+602)
08:00~09:00 Registration
(Convention hall lobby)
9:00~9:30 Capstone Design Contest
(Exhibition Hall 1)
DP-11 Laurent Pain
(MINATEC)
MS-9 Pitak Eiamchai
(National Electronics and Computer Technology Center)
BM-9 Takashi Kaneta
(Okayama University)
9:30~10:00 DP-12 Choongun Kim
(University of Texas at Arlington)
MS-10 Jonghwan Kim
(Pohang University of Science and Technology)
BM-10 Vladimir M. Fomin
(Institute for Integrative Nanosciences)
10:00~10:30 DP-13 (Keynote) Lars Montelius
(International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory)
MS-11,12 Oral Session BM-11,12 Oral Session
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~11:30 DP-14 Taejong Paik
(Chung-Ang University)
MS-13 Yi Lyu
(Sichuan University)
BM-13 Yu Suk Choi
(University of Western Australia)
11:30~12:00 DP-15 Heechul Lee
(Korea Polytechnic University)
MS-14 Jong-Kwon Lee
(National NanoFab Center)
BM-14 Sangmi Jun
(Korea Basic Science Institute)
12:00~12:30 DP-16 Junsuk Rho
(Pohang University of Science and Technology)
MS-15,16 Oral Session BM-15,16 Oral Session
12:30~13:30 Lunch
(Rm. 604~607)
13:30~14:00 Capstone Design Contest Awards & Closing Remarks (Exhibition Hall 1)